Skip to main content

Income Tax Calculator 2026/27

Calculate your income tax across all UK rate bands for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 – 5 April 2027). Includes personal allowance taper for income above £100,000.

UK rates for the 2026/27 tax year · last checked against GOV.UK on

How it's calculated

Personal allowance: £12,570 (tapered by £1 for every £2 above £100,000). Basic rate 20% up to £50,270. Higher rate 40% up to £125,140. Additional rate 45% above £125,140. The bands apply to taxable income, so the basic-rate band stays £37,700 wide even when the allowance is reduced.

Income tax thresholds since 2016

The personal allowance rose every year from £11,000 in 2016/17 to £12,570 in 2021/22 and has been frozen there since, and the higher-rate threshold has been £50,270 for the same period. With wages rising, a frozen threshold pulls more people into the 40% band each year. The additional-rate threshold was cut from £150,000 to £125,140 in April 2023. Both charts are drawn from the same table the calculator uses.

Personal allowance and higher-rate threshold by tax year

  • Personal allowance
  • Higher-rate threshold
Personal allowance and higher-rate threshold by tax year Step chart of the personal allowance and the higher-rate threshold from 2016 to 2026/27. Both rose each year to 2021/22 and have been frozen since at £12,570 and £50,270. Personal allowance: £11,500 from 6 April 2017 Personal allowance: £11,850 from 6 April 2018 Personal allowance: £12,500 from 6 April 2019 Personal allowance: £12,570 from 6 April 2021 £12,570 Higher-rate threshold: £45,000 from 6 April 2017 Higher-rate threshold: £46,350 from 6 April 2018 Higher-rate threshold: £50,000 from 6 April 2019 Higher-rate threshold: £50,270 from 6 April 2021 £50,270
Show the figures as a table
From Personal allowanceHigher-rate threshold
2016/17 £11,000£43,000
2017/18 £11,500£45,000
2018/19 £11,850£46,350
2019/20 £12,500£50,000
2021/22 £12,570£50,270
2023/24 £12,570£50,270

Additional-rate threshold by tax year

Additional-rate threshold by tax year Step chart of the additional-rate threshold from 2016 to 2026/27: £150,000 until April 2023, £125,140 since. Additional-rate threshold: £125,140 from 6 April 2023 £125,140
Show the figures as a table
From Additional-rate threshold
2016/17 £150,000
2017/18 £150,000
2018/19 £150,000
2019/20 £150,000
2021/22 £150,000
2023/24 £125,140

Rates and sources

This calculator uses UK rates for the 2026/27 tax year, last checked against GOV.UK on .

Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances — official guidance:

Rates change, usually at the start of a tax year in April. Always confirm against GOV.UK before relying on a figure for a filing or a financial decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the personal allowance for 2026/27?
The personal allowance is £12,570 for 2026/27. This is the amount you can earn before paying any income tax. Above £100,000 it tapers away: you lose £1 of allowance for every £2 you earn over that threshold, so it reaches zero at £125,140. Worked example: on a salary of £110,000 you are £10,000 over the threshold, so your allowance drops by £5,000 to £7,570. That taper is why income between £100,000 and £125,140 carries an effective tax rate of 60%.
What are the UK income tax rates for 2026/27?
There are three rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland in 2026/27. Basic rate is 20% on income from £12,571 to £50,270. Higher rate is 40% from £50,271 to £125,140. Additional rate is 45% above £125,140. Each rate applies only to the income inside that band, not to your whole salary. Worked example: on £45,000 you pay tax on £32,430 after the personal allowance, all of it at 20%, giving £6,486. On £60,000 you pay £7,540 at the basic rate plus £3,892 at the higher rate, giving £11,432 in total. Scottish taxpayers pay different rates.
How much income tax do I pay on £110,000?
On £110,000 the personal allowance is reduced to £7,570, leaving £102,430 of taxable income. The first £37,700 of that is taxed at 20% (£7,540) and the remaining £64,730 at 40% (£25,892), so the total is £33,432. Note that the basic-rate band is £37,700 of taxable income whatever your allowance: it does not widen to fill the gap left by the taper. That is what makes each extra pound between £100,000 and £125,140 cost 60p.
Does this calculator include Scottish income tax?
No — this calculator uses England, Wales, and Northern Ireland rates. Scottish taxpayers should use HMRC's PAYE calculator which applies the separate Scottish rate bands.